Understanding Strict Products Liability: Back To The Future
[…] And finally, in 1962 the California Supreme Court played a pioneering role, in Greenman v. Yuba Power Products, Inc.,3 when it decided to impose “strict liability”, or liability in tort without regard to fault or privity, on the manufacturer of a defective product. In less than ten years, the concept had been widely adopted around the country, either by courts, or by legislatures enacting versions of the rule codified by the American Law Institute at section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.4

Maine followed suit in 1973.5 Title 14, section 221, of the Maine Statutes codifies (with minor changes) section 402A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts, and provides in full:

One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

As the Law Court explained in Adams v.