Prison Medical Malpractice Claims
[…] Many local and Maine state prisons have outsourced their health care to private corporations that specialize in providing medical and mental health services to correctional facilities to better control costs and gain access to expertise.  These entities employ their own doctors, nurses, social workers, and counselors.

Maine Tort Claims Act Immunity

Understanding who is involved in an inmate’s negligent medical care is essential to analyzing whether the provider may be immune under the Maine Tort Claims Act (MTCA).  Section 8102 of the MTCA defines an “employee” of a governmental entity as “a person acting on behalf of a governmental entity in any official capacity, whether temporarily or permanently, and whether with or without compensation from local, state or federal funds,” but further provides that “the term ‘employee’ does not mean a person or legal entity acting in the capacity of an independent contractor under contract to the governmental entity” [14 M.R.S.A. § 8102(1)].