Negligent Driving By Police Officers: Re-opening The Courthouse Door
[…] As a practical matter, the Norton decision provided virtually absolute immunity to governmental entities and employees against liability for even the most negligent or reckless driving, so long as the driver’s use of the vehicle involved anything that could be characterized as a “discretionary” decision (such as to engage in a high-speed chase).
Under Norton, victims would have their cases dismissed upon summary judgment, without an opportunity to get to the jury.
The Norton majority rejected Ms. Norton’s argument that her claim was preserved by the “motor vehicle exception” of the MTCA, § 8104-A(1)(A). This provision waives immunity for a governmental entity for “negligent acts or omissions in its ownership, maintenance or use of any” motor vehicle.
Simply put, the Norton Court held that the “discretionary function immunity” provisions (§ 8104-B(3) (governmental entities) and (§ 8111(C) (employees)) trumped the “motor vehicle exception.”
C. The Norton Dissenting Opinion